How to identify biting gnats and noseeums with pictures of biting flies and non biting flies



Howe can we recognize the difference between gnat bites and other insects?

If you are wondering whether gnats actually bite, they do! Basically, gnats are a small two-winged fly that resembles a mosquito. There are both biting and non-biting gnat species around. The most common and well known biting gnat is called a Buffalo gnat or black fly.

If you are not interested in learning how to recognize gnats, you can go right to bite remedies here:
Getting rid of biting gnats indoors and outdoors.

There are six familiar biting flies species related to the family of tiny gnats. The following text will compare between each gnat type by showing the qualification of size, eyes, wings, mouth parts, and life cycles.

Estimated Pest Control Costs
Gnats
Roaches
Termites
$190-300
$385+
$590+
See Costs in Your Area

DEER FLIES
Latin name of genus Chrysops:Chrysops discalis
Synonyms:  yellow flies, or stouts in Atlantic Canada.
Size of deer gnat fly is medium-size flies, ¼-inch long.
Colors: yellow-brown to black with dark lines on their wings. Pale green eyes

gnats noseeums

HORSE FLIES
Synonyms: breeze flies, cleggs, klegs, or clags, deer flies, gadflies, or zimbs, in some areas of Canada, bull dog flies, and in Newfoundland and Labrador as stouts. In Australia, some species are known as “March flies”, in English-speaking countries is a non-bloodsucking Bibionidae.
Size: an inch or more long.
Colors: Some are entirely black. Others, known as “greenheads,” are light brown with shiny green eyes.
Simple life span: The life cycle may take two years to complete, Larvae of both deer and horse flies usually live in water or moist locations where they prey on other insects. Then they migrate to the dry soil to transform to adult form that feed on the blood of livestock and other animals.





STABLE FLY
In Latin: Stomoxys calcitrans
Synonyms: stable fly, barn fly, biting house fly, dog fly, or power mower fly
Size: ¼-inch long
Qualities of Stable fly: gray with four dark stripes on its thorax which is located behind the head. Specifications are similar to the house fly except for the pointed tube behind her neck. That sucks blood by it.
Presence season: Stable flies are most abundant in late summer and fall. And can fly several miles to bite livestock, pets and people.
Stable flies life: Lay eggs on piles of straw and hay and garbage and even seaweed, then hatch a larvaelike the house fly’s larvae.

BLACK FLIES:
Family: Simuliidae
Synonyms: buffalo gnat, turkey gnat, or white socks
Size: adult black flies are small, no more than 1/8-inch long with broad wings and a humpbacked appearance, which give the fly its name.
Life of black gnats: black gnats prefer moist environments near creeks and rivers where the larvae attach to submerged stones. Buffalo gnats will fly up to 10 miles in search of blood.

Estimated Pest Control Costs
Gnats
Roaches
Termites
$190-300
$385+
$590+
See Costs in Your Area

Next Biting gnats pictures and illustrating images show you accurately the differences between gnats.
all biting gnats image

biting gnats flies eyes maginfied

real size of biting flies on fingers

biting flies size vs house fly

BITING MIDGES 

Biting midges are a family of small flies (1–4 mm long) in the order Diptera. They are closely related to a Black fly. They are called simply “gnats”.

The family of biting midges includes Ceratopogonidae, or biting midges. In the United States and Canada they are known as no-see-ums, midgies, sand flies, punkies, and others.

Sometimes we cannot differentiate them due to very small size of those flies, so that the common people say: “ you can’t see them but you can feel them”.

Noseeums are smaller than mosquito and other gnats types, that you cannot see them at all, hence came their name.

Other non-biting midges are Chironomidae and larger, resembles mosquitoes.The biting midges are much smaller, no more than 1/32 of an inch long.

What are the Risks caused by no-see-ums?





They can penetrate window and door screens because of their tiny sized bodies. Several species will suck the blood of humans, while other species suck the blood of insects, including mosquitoes.

Life Cycle of biting midges:

Tiny worm-like larvae of biting midges live in moist places on the edges of beaches, wetlands and places with water such as lakes and swamps. And live on rotting vegetation and tree holes. So that their preferred places.

SAND FLIES 
Latin name: Psychodidae

Sand flies are related to non-biting drain flies such as House Fly and Other Filth Flies. However in many areas of the world they name them sand gnat, sandflea, no-see-um (no-see-em, noseeum), granny nipper, chitra, punkie, or punky. Outside the United States, sandfly may refer to members of the subfamily Phlebotominae within the Psychodidae. Biting midges (Ceratopogonidae) are sometimes called sand flies or no-see-ums (no-see-em, noseeum). New Zealand sandflies are in the Austrosimulium genus, a type of black fly.

Sand gnat has a body that looks like a mosquito, but it is shorter in length and bigger in size, colored in distinct red hue to fullness of blood.
They also have very small eyes, which are difficult to see, and very small colorless wings. Sand fly larvae are tiny and worm-like, living in moist decaying plant matter, moss, mud or in water. Adults are long-legged, no more than 1/8-inch long, hairy and brown to gray with wings that form a “V” shape when the flies are at rest. Most sand fly species feed on the blood of mammals, reptiles and amphibians at night.

Estimated Pest Control Costs
Gnats
Roaches
Termites
$190-300
$385+
$590+
See Costs in Your Area

Read more about:

Best cure to get gnats away.
Home remedies to finish gnats.
Biting gnats getting rid of them all.